Faculty & Staff Committees

Last updated on August 26, 2015

Dean's Executive Memorandum
Number 416

Academic Legislative Committees

University Senate
Mark Thom, AT 2017
Kirk Alter, SCMT 2015
Carlos Morales, CGT 2018
Julie Mariga, CIT 2017
Jeff Evans, ET- ECET 2017
Bill Hutzel, ET - MET 2016
Todd Kelley, TLI 2018
Melissa J. Dark, Purdue Polytechnic 2016
Purdue Polytechnic Faculty Senate

Gary R. Bertoline, chair
Jeff Evans, secretary to the faculty

3 year terms (July 1 - June 30)

* eligibility- voting faculty with 3 yrs Purdue Polytechnic experience, not admin

Department Representatives

AT Tom Eismin, 2017 Mike Davis, 2018  
SCMT Randy Rapp, 2018    
CGT Carlos Morales, 2016 Bedrich Benes, 2017  
CIT Eric Dietz, 2017 Jeff Brewer, 2017  
ET Duane Dunlap, 2017

Karl Perusich, 2017

Henry Zhang, 2018
TLI Dan Lybrook, 2017 Kari Clase, 2017  
Statewide Kevin Taylor, 2016 Beverly Davis, 2017  
Univ Senate Melissa Dark, 2016    

Standing Committees

Curriculum Committee  (chair: Carlos Morales, CGT)
AT John Mott Tim Ropp  
SCMT Joe Orczyk    
CGT Ron Glotzbach Clark Cory (Fall)  
CIT Phil Rawles John Springer  
ET Nancy Denton Neal Widmer Brad Harriger
TLI Mat Sutton Kari Clase  
Election Committee (chair: Henry Zhang, ET)
AT John M. Davis Tom Hagovsky  
SCMT Hazar (Nicholas) Dib    
CGT Victor Chen Craig Miller  
CIT Julia Taylor

Ioannis Papapanagiotou

 
ET Helen McNally Jan Lugowski Grant Richards
TLI Nathalie Duval-Couetil Steve Elliott  
Educational Policy Committee (chair: Randy Rapp, CM)
AT Thomas Carney Gozdem Kilaz  
SCMT Daphene Koch    
CGT Tim McGraw    
CIT Guity Ravi Tom Hacker  
ET Jose Garcia Grant Richards Jan Lugowski
TLI Nathan Mentzer Paul Asunda  
Faculty Affairs Committee (chair: Beverly Davis, Statewide)
AT David Stanley Ron Sterkenburg  
SCMT Doug Keith    
CGT Dennis Short Nicoletta Adamo-Villani  
CIT Jeff Brewer Rick Homkes  
ET John Piller Phil Sanger Raji Sundararajan
TLI Dan Lybrook Matthew Stephens  

Special Committees

Purdue Polytechnic Institute Area Promotions Committee (chair: Gary Bertoline, Dean, Robert Cox, Associate Dean for Globalization)

* at least 1 elected not admin
** at least 1/3 tenured faculty not admin

Dept Heads: AT-John Wensveen, SCMT- Bryan Hubbard, CGT- Pat Connolly, CIT- Marc Rogers, ET- Ken Burbank, TLI- Ragu Athinarayanan

AT Thomas Carney Michael Nolan  
SCMT Yi Jiang    
CGT Bedrich Benes    
CIT Lonnie Bentley Jeff Whitten  
ET Nancy Denton Duane Dunlap Neal Widmer
TLI Edie Schmidt Matthew Stephens  
Graduate Education Committee (chair: Kathy Newton, Associate Dean)

* prerequisite for membership is graduate faculty certification by the Graduate School

AT Richard Fanjoy Mary Johnson  
SCMT Mark Shaurette    
CGT Mihaela Vorvoreanu David Whittinghill  
CIT Jeff Whitten John Springer  
ET Duane Dunlap Jose Garcia Bravo Qingyou Han
TLI Michael Dyrenfurth    
ProSTAR Mitch Springer    
International Programs Committee (chair: Robert Cox, Associate Dean)
AT Michael Suckow Michael Nolan  
SCMT James Jenkins    
CGT Victor Chen Dennis Short  
CIT Victor Barlow Eric Matson  
ET Neal Widmer Tatiana Goris Qingyou Han
TLI Michael Dyrenfurth Steve Elliott  
Faculty Grievance Committee (chair: tbd)

Secretary: tbd
Steering Committee: tbd

* 30 voting faculty (Assistant, Associate, Full Professors) randomly selected
* committee will consist of not less than 9 or more than 11 of each of the three professional ranks
** see Purdue Polytechnic policy on Grievance Procedures for Academic Personnel
2 year term

AT 2016 Brian Dillman, Associate Professor
AT 2016 Phil Mick, Assistant Professor
AT 2016 Bernie Wulle, Associate Professor
SCMT 2016 Hazar Nicholas Dib, Associate Professor
SCMT 2016 James Jenkins, Associate Professor
CGT 2016 Yingie (Victor) Chen, Assistant Professor
CGT 2016 Tim McGraw, Assistant Professor
CGT 2016 Craig Miller, Professor
CNIT 2016  
CNIT 2016 Jeff Whitten, Professor
CNIT 2016 Alka Harriger, Professor
CNIT 2016 Julia Taylor, Assistant Professor
SoET 2016 Jeff Honchell, Associate Professor
TLI 2016 Edie Schmidt, Professor
TLI 2016 Michael Dyrenfurth, Professor
TLI 2016 Nathan Mentzer, Associate Professor
AT 2017 Denver W. Lopp, Professor
AT 2017 Tom Eismen, Professor
CMT 2007 Randy Rapp, Associate Professor
CMT 2017 Yi Jiang, Professor
CMT 2017 Doug Keith, Clinical Assistant Professor
CGT 2017 Nicoletta Adamo-Villani, Professor
CGT 2017 Nancy Rasche, Clinical Assistant Professor
CIT 2017 Lonnie D. Bentley, Professor
CIT 2017 Jeff Brewer, Associate Professor
ET 2017 Davin Huston, Clinical Assistant Professor
ET 2017 Grant Richards, Clinical Assistant Professor
ET 2017 Nancy Denton, Professor
TLI 2017 Nathalie Duval-Couetil, Associate Professor
TLI 2017 Rodney Vandeveer, Professor
TLI 2017 Sabine Brunswicker, Associate Professor
Grade Appeals Committee (chair: Jeff Evans)
AT John Mott Denver Lopp  
SCMT Zarjon Baha    
CGT Raymond Hassan Bedrich Benes  
CIT Phil Rawles Jeff Whitten  
ET Xiumin Diao Jan Lugowski Gene Harding
TLI Jeremiah Johnson Chad Laux  
Undergraduate Student Grade Appeal Committee
AT Molly VanScoy    
SCMT Riley Seahorn    
CGT      
CIT Jasmin Mansour-Cole    
ET      
TLI Sarah Weaver    
Graduate Student Grade Appeals Committee
AT Lukas Rudari    
SCMT Luciana de Cresce el Debs    
CGT      
CIT Upasita Jain    
ET Sean Cline    
TLI Priyanka Brunese    
Safety Committee (co-chair: Al Crace) and tbd
  • Lisa Martin, AT
  • James L. Jenkins, SCMT
  • Dennis R. Short, CGT
  • Kevin Dittman, CIT
  • Milan Rakita, SoET
  • Sabine Brunswicker, TLI and Debbie Tutak, ex-officio
  • Steve Hahn, MGL Building Deputy (ex-officio)
Library Committee (chair: tbd)
  • John Young, AT
  • Emad Elwakil, SCMT
  • Melissa Dark, CIT
  • David Whittinghill, CGT
  • Paul McPherson, SoET
  • Todd Kelley, TLI
Technology Diversity Committee (co-chair: Toni Munguia)
  • Sarah Hubbard, AT
  • Daphene C. Koch, SCMT
  • Mihaela Vorvoreanu, CGT
  • Alka Harriger, CIT
  • Eddy Efendy, SoET
  • Jenny Daugherty, TLI

Curriculum Subcommittees

Aviation Technology
  • John H. Mott, chair
  • Tom Carney
  • John M. Davis
  • Michael Leasure
  • David Stanley
  • John P. Young
  • Tim Ropp
  • Rose M. Delong-Bolyard (ex-officio)
Building Construction Management
  • Joseph J. Orczyk, chair
  • Daphene C. Koch
  • Jessica E. Anderson Cabral
  • Bradley L. Benhart
  • Mark Shaurette
  • James L. Jenkins
  • Brian Loss
  • Loretta A. Lonz (ex-officio)
  • Danielle L. Gilbert (ex-officio)
Computer Graphics Technology
  • Ron Glotzbach, chair
  • Pat Connolly
  • Nicoletta Adamo-Villani
  • Raymond Hassan
  • Carlos R. Morales
  • Dennis R. Short
  • Richard D. Kopp
  • Esteban Garcia
  • Sarah George
  • Clark Cory
  • T.R. Oneal (ex-officio)
Computer and Information Technology
  • Phillip T. Rawles, chair
  • Eric Matson
  • Alejandra Magana
  • Kevin Dittman
  • Ray Hansen
  • John A. Springer
  • Dewey Swanson
  • Tom Hacker
  • Angie Murphy (ex-officio)
  • Shavonne Austin (ex-officio)

Engineering Technology
  • Nancy Denton, chair
  • Neal Widmer
  • Brad Harriger
  • Austin Creasy
  • Tim Cooley
  • Jack Denton
  • Jeff Evans
  • Mark French
  • Joe Fuehne
  • Mike Jacob
  • Gene Harding
  • Bill Hutzel
  • Suranjan Panigrahi
  • Grant Richards
  • Jeff Richardson
  • Kevin Taylor
  • Kay Solomon (ex-officio)
  • Lindsay Haugland (ex-officio)
Technology Leadership & Innovation (IT/ OLS)
  • Mat Sutton, chair
  • Steve Elliott
  • Kathy Newton
  • Regina Scott
  • Matthew Stephens
  • Nathalie A. Duval-Couetil
  • Andrew Hurt
  • Jennifer White (ex-officio)
  • Kelly Pistilli (ex-officio)
  • Beverly Davis
  • Todd Kelley
  • Linda Naimi

Various Committees

AD HOC Committees
  • Purdue Polytechnic Representative: Faculty Compensation Benefits Committee: Phillip T. Rawles
  • Purdue Polytechnic Representative: Honors Curriculum Committee (HCC): Jeffrey J Evans
  • Purdue Polytechnic Representative: Undergraduate Curriculum Council (UCC): Mathias J. Sutton
Schedule Deputy (chair: Angie Murphy)
  • Rose M. Delong-Bolyard, AT
  • Loretta A. Lonz, SCMT
  • TR Oneal, CGT
  • Angie R. Murphy, CIT
  • Kay Solomon/Lindsay Haugland, ET
  • Jennifer White, TLI
  • Debbie Hulsey, TECH
Coop Coordinator (chair: Craig Miller, CGT)
  • Denver Lopp, AT
  • Patti Morgan/Bryan Hubbard, SCMT
  • Craig L. Miller, CGT
  • Phil Rawles, CIT
  • Neal S. Widmer, ET
  • Dan L. Lybrook, TLI
Scholarship Liasons (chair: Jacqueline Brown)
  • Allen Reigel, AT
  • Fran Misch, SCMT
  • T.R. Oneal, CGT
  • Angie Murphy/Shavonne Austin, CIT
  • Kay Solomon/ Lindsay Haugland, ET
  • Marc Malone, TLI
Placement and Salary Data Collector (chair: Steve Woods)
  • Allen Reigel, AT
  • Patti Morgan, SCMT
  • TR Oneal, CGT
  • Angie R. Murphy, CIT
  • Tami Lynch, ET
  • Mindy Hart, TLI
Internship Coordinator (chair: Chad Laux, TLI)
  • Denver Lopp, AT
  • Patti Morgan, SCMT
  • Craig Miller, CGT
  • Eric Dietz, CIT
  • Neal S. Widmer, ET
  • Dan L. Lybrook, TLI
Web Coordinator (chair: Zach Rodimel)
  • Casey Hendrickson, AT
  • Brenda Sheets/ Fran Misch, SCMT
  • Angela R. Schutz, CGT
  • Shavonne Austin, CIT
  • Nicky Federer, ET
  • Mindy Hart, TLI
Recruitment, Retention and Diversity Coordinators (chair: Antonia Munguia)
  • Amy Mueller
  • Casey Hendrickson
  • Dawn Laux
  • Jeffery Richardson
  • Jessica Taylor
  • Lincoln, Steven R
  • Marc Malone
  • Maurice Williams
  • Mindy Hart
  • Patti Morgan
  • Shavonne Austin
  • Susan Kotterman
  • Tami Lynch
  • Wulle, Bernard W
Good to Great (G2G) Assessment Team (chair: Bob Herrick)
  • John Mott, AT
  • Wes Crawford, SCMT
  • Carlos Morales, CGT
  • Ale Magana, CIT
  • Nancy Denton/Kevin Taylor, ET
  • Mat Sutton, TLI