Faculty & Staff Committees

Last updated on October 07, 2016

Dean's Executive Memorandum
Number 424

Academic Legislative Committees

University Senate
Mark Thom, ATT 2017
Kirk Alter, SCMT  
Carlos Morales, CGT 2018
Julie Mariga, CIT 2017
Helen McNally, ET 2017
William Hutzel, ET 2017
Todd Kelley, TLI 2018
James Mohler 2017
Purdue Polytechnic Faculty Senate

Gary R. Bertoline, chair
Jeff Evans, secretary to the faculty

3 year terms (July 1 - June 30)

* eligibility- voting faculty with 3 yrs Purdue Polytechnic experience, not admin

Department Representatives

ATT Tom Eismin, 2017 Mike Davis, 2018  
SCMT Randy Rapp, 2018    
CGT Craig Miller Clark Cory, 2019  
CIT Eric Dietz, 2017 Jeff Brewer, 2017  
ET Duane Dunlap, 2017

Karl Perusich, 2017

Bill Hutzel, 2018
TLI Dan Lybrook, 2017 Kari Clase, 2017  
Statewide Beverly Davis, 2017 Sarah George 2019  
Univ Senate Bill Hutzel    

Standing Committees

Curriculum Committee (chair: Craig Miller, CGT)
ATT Ron Sterkenburg Tim Ropp  
SCMT Jessica Cabral    
CGT Ron Glotzbach    
CIT Phil Rawles Jeff Whitten  
ET Nancy Denton Neal Widmer Brad Harriger
TLI Mat Sutton Mesut Akdere  
Election Committee

ATT John M. Davis
SCMT Hazar (Nicholas) Dib
CGT Victor Chen
CIT Julia Taylor
ET Nancy Denton
TLI Nathalie Duval-Couetil
Educational Policy Committee (chair: Randy Rapp, CM)
AT Thomas Carney Sarah Hubbard  
SCMT Mark Zimpfer    
CGT Amy Mueller Colin Gray  
CIT Guity Ravi Ida Ngambeki  
ET Xiumin Diao Bob Herrick Milan Rakita
TLI Kathryne Newton Paul Asunda  
Faculty Affairs Committee (chair: Duane Dunlap, ET)
ATT David Stanley Mark Thom  
SCMT Doug Keith    
CGT Nicoletta Adamo-Villani Clark Cory  
CIT Jeff Brewer Tony Smith  
ET Bill Hutzel Raji Sundararajan Kevin Taylor
TLI Steve Elliott Sabine Brunswicker  

Special Committees

Purdue Polytechnic Institute Area Promotions Committee (chair: Gary Bertoline, Dean, Kathy Newton, Associate Dean)

* at least 1 elected not admin
** at least 1/3 tenured faculty not admin

ATT Thomas Carney Michael Nolan  
SCMT Wes Crawford    
CGT Nathan Hartman Nicoletta Adamo-Villani  
CIT Lonnie Bentley Eric Dietz  
ET Nancy Denton Duane Dunlap Qingyou Han
TLI Kathryne Newton Matthew Stephens

 

Admin Geanie Umberger    
Graduate Education Committee (chair: Kathy Newton, Associate Dean)

* prerequisite for membership is graduate faculty certification by the Graduate School

ATT Richard Fanjoy Mary Johnson  
SCMT Randy Rapp    
CGT Mihaela Vorvoreanu David Whittinghill  
CIT Jeff Whitten John Springer  
ET Duane Dunlap Daniel Leon-Salas Anne Lucietto
TLI Nathan Mentzer    
ProSTAR Mitch Springer    
International Programs Committee (chair: Robert Cox, Associate Dean)
ATT Brian Dillman Brian Kozak  
SCMT James Jenkins    
CGT Victor Chen Nicoletta Adamo-Villani  
CIT Victor Barlow Eric Matson  
ET Jose Garcia John Sheffield Kevin Taylor
TLI Michael Dyrenfurth

Sabine Brunswicker

 

Statewide Sandy Dye - Lafayette

 

 

Faculty Grievance Committee (chair: Kirk Alter)

Secretary: Carlos Morales

* 30 voting faculty (Assistant, Associate, Full Professors) randomly selected
* committee will consist of not less than 9 or more than 11 of each of the three professional ranks
** see Purdue Polytechnic policy on Grievance Procedures for Academic Personnel
2 year term

ATT 2017 Denver Lopp
ATT 2017 Tom Eismen
CGT 2017 Nicolletta Adamo-Villani
CGT 2017 Nancy Rasche
CIT 2017 Lonnie Bentley
CIT 2017 Jeff Brewer
CMT 2017 Randy Rapp
CMT 2017 Ji Jiang
CMT 2017 Doug Keith
ET 2017 Davin Huston
ET 2017 Grant Richards
ET 2017 Milan Rakita
TLI 2017 Nathalie Duval-Couetil
TLI 2017 Rodney Vandeveer
TLI 2017 Sabine Brunswicker
AT 2018 Michael Nolan
AT 2018 Brian Kozak
CMT 2018 Kirk Alter
CMT 2018 Zarjon Benes
CGT 2018 Bedrich Benes
CGT 2018 Carlos Morales
CGT 2018 Mihaela Vorvoreanu
CIT 2018 Thomas Hacker
CIT 2018 Julia Rayz
ET 2018 Frederick Berry
ET 2018 John Denton
ET 2018 Ayhan Ince
TLI 2018 Scott Bartholomew
TLI 2018 Linda Naimi
TLI 2018 Greg Strimel
Grade Appeals Committee (chair: Jeff Evans)
ATT John Wensveen John Young  
SCMT Zarjon Baha    
CGT Nicholas Dib Paul Parsons  
CIT Phil Rawles Jeff Whitten  
ET Bill Hutzel Ayhan Ince Kevin Taylor
TLI Kari Clase Chad Laux  
Undergraduate Student Grade Appeal Committee
ATT Emily Linenkugel    
SCMT Skyler Peetz    
CGT Brantly McCord    
CIT Sravya Antharam    
ET Nick Towell    
TLI Susan Scarbeck    
Graduate Student Grade Appeals Committee
ATT Victor Huang    
SCMT Prakeet Jain    
CGT Karthik Sukumar    
CIT Upasita Jain    
ET Kyler Blowers    
TLI Renu Dalal    
Safety Committee (co-chair: Al Crace)
  • J. Mike Davis, ATT
  • James L. Jenkins, SCMT
  • Amy Mueller, CGT
  • Kevin Dittman, CIT
  • Mark French, SoET
  • Chad Laux
  • Shawn Davis, MGL Building Deputy (ex-officio)
Library Committee (chair: tbd)
  • John Young, ATT
  • Emad Elwakil, SCMT
  • Mike Kane, CIT
  • David Whittinghill, CGT
  • Milan Rakita, SoET
  • Chad Laux, TLI
Technology Diversity Committee (co-chair: Toni Munguia)
  • Sarah Hubbard, ATT
  • Luciana Debs, SCMT
  • Amy Mueller, CGT
  • Julie Mariga, CIT
  • Brittany Newell, SoET
  • Paul Asunda, TLI

Curriculum Subcommittees

Aviation and Transportation Technology
  • Ron Sterkenburg, chair
  • Tom Carney
  • John M. Davis
  • Michael Leasure
  • David Stanley
  • John P. Young
  • Tim Ropp
  • Rose M. Delong-Bolyard (ex-officio)
Construction Management Technology
  • Jessica Cabral, chair
  • Bradley L. Benhart
  • Luciana Debs
  • James L. Jenkins
  • Brian Loss
  • Mark Shaurette
Computer Graphics Technology
  • Ron Glotzbach, chair
  • Pat Connolly (ex-officio)
  • Regina Brown (ex-officio)
  • T.R. Oneal (ex-officio)
  • Clark Cory
  • Colin Gray
  • Esteban Garcia
  • Sarah George
  • Richard Kopp
  • Craig Miller​
Computer and Information Technology
  • Phillip T. Rawles, chair
  • Victor Barlow
  • Kevin Dittman
  • Ray Hansen
  • Alejandra Magana
  • Julie Mariga
  • Eric Matson
  • Byung-Cheol Min
  • Kate Seigfried-Spellar
  • John A. Springer
  • Dewey Swanson
  • Julia Taylor
Engineering Technology
  • Nancy Denton, chair
  • Neal Widmer
  • Brad Harriger
  • Austin Creasy
  • Tim Cooley
  • Jack Denton
  • Jeff Evans
  • Mark French
  • Joe Fuehne
  • Mike Jacob
  • Gene Harding
  • Bill Hutzel
  • ​Athula Kulatunga
  • Suranjan Panigrahi
  • Grant Richards
  • Jeff Richardson
  • Kevin Taylor
  • Kay Solomon (ex-officio)
  • Lindsay Haugland (ex-officio)
Technology Leadership & Innovation
  • Mat Sutton, chair
  • Brett Crawford
  • Beverly Davis
  • Nathalie A. Duval-Couetil
  • Steve Elliott
  • Todd Kelley
  • Linda Naimi
  • Kathy Newton
  • Kelly Pistilli (ex-officio)
  • Regina Scott
  • Matthew Stephens
  • Jennifer White (ex-officio)

Various Committees

AD HOC Committees
  • Purdue Polytechnic Representative: Faculty Compensation Benefits Committee: Phillip T. Rawles
  • Purdue Polytechnic Representative: Honors Curriculum Committee (HCC): Jeffrey J Evans
  • Purdue Polytechnic Representative: Undergraduate Curriculum Council (UCC): 
  • Purdue Polytechnic Representatives: Grievance Hearing Committee: Tom Hagovsky -2016, Tom Hacker - 2017, Nancy Denton- 2018, Steve Elliott- 2018
Schedule Deputy (chair: Angie Murphy)
  • Rose M. Delong-Bolyard, ATT
  • Danielle Gilbert, SCMT
  • TR Oneal, CGT
  • Angie R. Murphy, CIT
  • Kay Solomon, SOET
  • Debbie Hulsey, Poly
Coop Coordinator (chair: Craig Miller, CGT)
  • Bernard Wulle, ATT
  • Patti Morgan/Bryan Hubbard, SCMT
  • Craig L. Miller, CGT
  • Phil Rawles, CIT
  • Neal S. Widmer, ET
  • Chad Laux, TLI
Scholarship Liasons (chair: Jacqueline Brown)
  • Allen Reigel, ATT
  • Fran Misch, SCMT
  • T.R. Oneal, CGT
  • Shavonne Holton, CIT
  • Kay Solomon, ET
  • Marc Malone, TLI
Placement and Salary Data Collector (chair: Steve Woods)
  • Allen Reigel, ATT
  • Patti Morgan, SCMT
  • TR Oneal, CGT
  • Angie R. Murphy, CIT
  • Tami Lynch, ET
Internship Coordinator (interim chair: Geanie Umberger, Associate Dean)
  • Denver Lopp, ATT
  • Patti Morgan, SCMT
  • Craig Miller, CGT
  • Eric Dietz, CIT
  • Neal S. Widmer, ET
  • Steve Elliott, TLI
Web Coordinator (chair: Zach Rodimel)
  • Brenda Sheets/ Fran Misch, SCMT
  • Regina Brown/Cathy Noerenberg, CGT
  • Alka Harriger, CIT
  • Nicky Federer, ET
Recruitment, Retention and Diversity Coordinators (chair: Antonia Munguia)
  • Bernard Wulle, AT
  • Nancy Rasche/Vetria Byrd, CGT
  • Dawn Laux, CIT
  • Patti Morgan, SCMT
  • Jeff Richardson, SOET
Good to Great (G2G) Assessment Team (chair: Bob Herrick)
  • John Wensveen, ATT
  • Jessica Cabral, SCMT
  • Nancy Rasche, CGT
  • Alka Harriger, CIT
  • Nancy Denton, ET
  • Mat Sutton, TLI