Polytechnic faculty, staff receive awards, recognition at annual luncheon

Faculty and staff in the Purdue Polytechnic Institute were recognized for their achievements at the college’s annual luncheon.

“Our faculty and staff made countless individual contributions to the success of our college during this last year,” said Gary Bertoline, dean of Purdue Polytechnic. “They are all important parts of our Polytechnic family, and I want to thank each of them.”

The following awards and recognitions were presented at the April 26 luncheon. Brief excerpts from several recipients’ nominations are included below.

Gary Bertoline, Danielle Gilbert, Emily Stevenson & Brenda Sheets

Academic Advisor Award: Danielle Gilbert

“Danielle greets students with a smile, knowing each by name, and they respond to her kindness and respect her knowledge.”

Business Office Service Award: Emily Stevenson

“Emily is the kind of person that will always go above and beyond to help you. She is thorough, knowledgeable and detail-oriented, and her level of service is incredible.”

Customer Service Award: Brenda Sheets, School of Construction Management Technology

“Brenda consistently exhibits professional behavior and leads by example. She has developed creative and innovative methods for providing and improving customer service.”

Customer Service Award: Elizabeth Barajas, global programs coordinator

“Elizabeth greets everyone in a gracious manner and is always willing to assist. She exemplifies the qualities and traits of customer service, including patience, knowledge, attentiveness and a calming personality.”

Leadership Award: Sarah Prater, Division of Military Science and Technology

“Sarah creates a fun work atmosphere and consistently demonstrates professionalism and a welcoming environment. She is instrumental to the continued success of the department.”

Elizabeth Barajas, Sarah Prater & Corey Sharp

Leadership Award: Corey Sharp, director, Purdue Polytechnic Anderson

“Corey consistently demonstrates initiative and innovation in his multiple responsibilities across his region. He encourages and motivates by example, most apparent by his tireless work schedule and his community outreach initiatives. His work ethic, dedication, and commitment are contagious.”

Statewide Excellence Award: Whitney Ramer, student affairs coordinator, Purdue Polytechnic Columbus

“Whitney takes ownership of nearly everything at our location without being asked and then provides the necessary leadership to see it to completion. She goes above and beyond expectations.”

Staff Equity, Inclusion and Advocacy Award: Misty Clugh, administrative assistant, Office of Globalization

Faculty Equity, Inclusion and Advocacy Award: Nathalie Duval-Couetil, professor of technology leadership and innovation

Whitney Ramer, Carrie Clark, Heather Hassenplug & Heather Mayorga

Outstanding Faculty in Learning certificates: Rosemary Astheimer, assistant professor of practice, Department of Computer Graphics Technology; Guity Ravai, clinical assistant professor of computer and information technology; and Scott Bartholomew, assistant professor of engineering/technology teacher education

Outstanding Faculty in Learning Award: José Garcia Bravo, assistant professor of engineering technology

Murphy Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching nominees: Carlos Morales, associate professor of computer graphics technology; Dawn Laux, clinical associate professor and associate department head of computer and information technology; Hazar Dib, associate professor of construction management and computer graphics technology; Nancy Denton, professor of mechanical engineering technology; and Stephen Elliott, interim head, Department of Technology Leadership and Innovation

Murphy Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching: Dawn Laux, clinical associate professor and associate department head of computer and information technology

Mark Schuver, Nate Hartman, Fran Misch & Angela McKinney

Exceptional Early Career for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching certificates: Colin Gray, assistant professor of computer graphics technology; Mark Zimpfer, assistant clinical professor, School of Construction Management Technology; and Davin Huston, assistant clinical professor, School of Engineering Technology

Exceptional Early Career for Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award: Nicole Hands, clinical assistant professor of computer and information technology

Excellence in Instruction Award for Continuing Lecturers nominees: Rosemary Astheimer, assistant professor of practice, Department of Computer Graphics Technology; and James Condron, continuing lecturer, School of Engineering Technology

Outstanding Faculty in Discovery certificates: Paul Parsons, assistant professor of computer graphics technology; Jiansong Zhang, assistant professor of construction management technology; Xiumin Diao, assistant professor of engineering technology; and Mesut Akdere, associate professor of human resource development

Misty McClugh, José Garcia Bravo, Nancy Denton & Dawn Laux

Outstanding Faculty in Discovery Award: Byung-Cheol “B.C.” Min, assistant professor of computer and information technology

John P. Lisack Early-Career Engagement Award: Mark Zimpfer, assistant clinical professor, School of Construction Management Technology

Outstanding Faculty in Engagement certificates: Travis Fuerst, assistant professor of practice, Department of Computer Graphics Technology; and Dawn Laux, clinical associate professor and associate department head of computer and information technology

Outstanding Faculty in Engagement Award: Mark Zimpfer, assistant clinical professor, School of Construction Management Technology

Colin Gray, Mark Zimpfer, Nicole Hands & Jiansong Zhang

Outstanding Graduate Faculty Mentor certificate: Byung-Cheol “B.C.” Min, assistant professor of computer and information technology

Outstanding Graduate Faculty Mentor Award: Gozdem Kilaz, assistant professor of engineering technology

Bravo Awards: Mesut Akdere, associate professor of human resource development; Donald Barnes, research technician, School of Aviation and Transportation Technology; Lorri Barnett, continuing lecturer, Purdue Polytechnic Anderson; Marit Best, account clerk, Business Office; Emily Birge, administrative assistant, School of Aviation and Transportation Technology; Yuliya Boesch, senior academic advisor, School of Aviation and Transportation Technology; Stephanie Brown, program manager for aviation safety; Karla Calvin, secretary, School of Aviation and Transportation Technology; Desiree Cochran, student services coordinator, Purdue Polytechnic Indianapolis; William Crabill, simulation operations manager, School of Aviation and Transportation Technology; Jane Ann Dimitt, academic advisor, School of Aviation and Transportation Technology; Stacy Lane, administrative assistant, Department of Computer and Information Technology; Crystal Pirtle, account clerk, Business Office; and Emily Stevenson, business assistant, Business Office

BC Min, Xiumin Diao, Travis Fuerst & Gozdem Kilaz

Service Anniversaries:

  • 10 years: Sally Carter, account clerk, Business Office; Carrie Clark, operations manager, Purdue Online – Polytechnic Institute; Vicki Gilbert, recruiting and placement coordinator, School of Aviation and Transportation Technology; Heather Hassenplug, industry outreach specialist/construction projects administrator, School of Construction Management Technology; Michael Holtz, electronics technician, Purdue Polytechnic South Bend; Bryan Hubbard, associate professor of construction management; Todd Kelley, associate professor of industrial technology; Chien-Tsung Lu, associate professor of aviation technology; Eric Matson, professor of computer and information technology; John Mott, associate professor of aviation technology; Randy Rapp, associate professor of construction management; Stephanie Schmidt, administrative assistant, Department of Technology Leadership and Innovation; and Melissa Walters, business manager, School of Aviation and Transportation Technology
  • 15 years: Joseph Dues, associate professor of mechanical engineering technology; Jeff Evans, associate professor of electrical and computer engineering technology; Gene Harding, associate professor of electrical and computer engineering technology; Nate Hartman, Dauch Family Professor of Advanced Manufacturing and head, Department of Computer Graphics Technology; Doug Keith, clinical assistant professor of construction management; Heather Mayorga, academic advisor, School of Construction Management Technology; Marc Rogers, professor of computer and information technology; Shari Schrader, chief development officer, Office of Advancement; Mark Schuver, director of professional education, Purdue Online – Polytechnic Institute; and Anthony Smith, associate professor of computer and information technology
  • 20 years: Todd Brewer, flight maintenance technician supervisor, School of Aviation and Transportation Technology; Beverly Davis, associate professor of organizational leadership and supervision; James Jenkins, associate professor of construction management; Nghia Le, associate professor of electrical and computer engineering technology; Jan Lugowski, associate professor of mechanical engineering technology; Fran Misch, administrative assistant, School of Construction Management Technology; Carlos Morales, associate professor of computer graphics technology; Guity Ravai, clinical assistant professor of computer and information technology; Steve Shelby, director for workforce engagement; and Mat Sutton, associate professor of technology leadership and innovation
  • 25 years: Jeff Honchell, associate professor of electrical engineering technology; Kathryne Newton, associate dean for graduate programs and faculty success; Phillip Rawles, associate professor of computer and information technology; and David Stanley, director, Purdue Polytechnic Indianapolis
  • 30 years: Dennis Carter, computer assisted manufacturing technician, Purdue Polytechnic Kokomo; Richard Childress, aircraft maintenance technician, School of Aviation and Transportation Technology; and Angela McKinney, student services coordinator, Purdue Polytechnic Columbus
  • 35 years: Brad Harriger, professor of mechanical engineering technology
  • 40 years: Thomas Carney, professor of aviation technology; and James Jacob, G.W. McNelly Professor of Electrical Engineering Technology

Additional information: