Colonel David W. Knight

Col David Knight

Colonel David W. Knight is the Commander, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps, Detachment 220 and a Professor of Aerospace Studies at Purdue University.  The mission of Det 220 is to “inspire, develop, and commission Purdue University cadets as United States Air Force officers who are ready to lead Airmen and meet our Nation’s security challenges.”  Prior to his assignment to AFROTC, Col Knight was the Deputy Director of Operations at Headquarters United States Air Forces Europe and Africa, Ramstein AB Germany. 

Colonel Knight entered the Air Force through the Air Force ROTC program at Indiana State University in 1989. A graduate of the Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training Course in 1990, he has held numerous assignments as a C-130 navigator, instructor, evaluator, weapons officer, as well as key wing and joint headquarters-level staff positions.  Colonel Knight’s command experience includes the 43d Operational Support Squadron, Pope AFB NC, and the 405th Air Expeditionary Group, Thumrait AB Oman.


1989    Bachelor of Science in Management, Indiana State University, Terre Haute IN
1996    Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB AL
1997    Master of Science in Operations Management, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville AR
2004    U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth KS
2009    Master of Science in Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB AL


Oct 1989-Jun 1990     Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB CA
Aug 1990-Jun 1994    C-130 Navigator, 50th Tactical Airlift Sq, Little Rock AFB AR
Jun 1994-Dec 1996    C-130 Instructor Nav, 52d Airlift Sq Moody AFB GA
Dec 1996-Jun 2000    Flight CC, C-130 Weapons Instructor Course, Little Rock AFB AR
Jul 2000-Jul 2003       Action Officer, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB HI
Jul 2003-Jul 2004       US Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth KS
Jul 2004-Sep 2006      Operations Officer, 2d Airlift Sq, Pope AFB NC
Dec 2006-Jun 2008    Commander, 43d Operations Support Squadron, Pope AFB NC
Jul 2008-May 2009     Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB AL
Jul 2009-May 2011     Chief, Strategic Deployments Division, HQ USCENTCOM, MacDill AFB FL
May 2011-May 2012  Commander, 405th Air Expeditionary Group, Southwest Asia
Jun 2012-Feb 2014     Chief, Current Operations Division HQ USAFE, Ramstein AB Germany
Feb 2014-May 2015   Deputy Director, Operations HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA, Ramstein AB Germany
Jun 2015-Present       Commander, AFROTC Detachment 220, Purdue University, IN

Flight Information

Rating:  Master Navigator
Flight Hours:  2300
Aircraft:  T-43, C-130E/H


Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant: 6 May 1989
First Lieutenant: 27 May 1991
Captain: 27 May 1993
Major: 1 Nov 2000
Lieutenant Colonel: 1 Nov 2005
Colonel:  1 Mar 2011


This page current as of July 14, 2015